CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ebalia tuberculosa    (A. Milne Edwards, 1873)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876908     Ebalia spp.
Organism Type: a pebble crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f9841ca2-5135-4191-8220-4c9c44bf5de2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 660479
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 710
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:241266
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04394

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-024-005

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2013 00:04
Position: -33.4147° 131.062°
Depth: 185.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04387

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-004-076

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.618° 114.972°
Depth: 404.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04388

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-012-016

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.92° 115.025°
Depth: 484.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04389

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-013-050a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0084° 114.571°
Depth: 420.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04390

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-013-050b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0084° 114.571°
Depth: 420.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04391

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-113-011

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2005 00:12
Position: -25.9277° 112.243°
Depth: 406.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04392

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200611-010-004

Survey: SS200611 [details]
Date of image: 01-November-2006 00:11
Position: -43.9935° 147.556°
Depth: 398 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04393

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803-126-008

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 12-March-2008 00:03
Position: -35.2295° 134.513°
Depth: 300 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Farrelly, C.A. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. Deepwater decapod, stomatopod and lophogastrid Crustacea from Eastern Australia and the Great Australian Bight collected in 2015-2017: preliminary identifications of 191 species., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 21: 1-97. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21. doi:10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota