CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nursia plicata    (Herbst, 1803)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 876918     Nursia spp.
Organism Type: a pebble crab
Taxon Notes:This species is currently not regarded as part of the Australian fauna (see Davie (2002) ABRS Zoological Catalogue 19.3B), and previous records from Australian waters may be based on mis-identifications and need to be verified.

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040842
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:447893
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota