CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arcania undecimspinosa    De Haan, 1841
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Recent Synonyms: Arcania granulosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876902     Arcania spp.
Organism Type: a pebble crab
Taxon Notes:This species has been recorded from Australian waters, but as currently recognised, this species is known only from the region around Japan, Korea, Taiwan and China. See Naruse (2014). Any records of this species from other areas, including Australia, need to be re-examined to determine their true identity.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:61fcaae0-8b81-4544-a913-74c63ff860e2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:209525
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F. Short, J.W., 1989. Deepwater Brachyura (Crustacea: Decapoda) from southern Queensland, Australia with descriptions of four new species., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 157-187.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Naruse, T., 2014. Description of two new species of Arcania Leach, 1817, from the western Pacific Ocean and redescriptions of A. undecimspinosa De Haan, 1841, and A. elongata Yokoya, 1933 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Leicosiidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3814(3): 301-332.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota