CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Ethusidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 869001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ethusina castro    Ahyong, 2008
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ethusidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 869901     Ethusina spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-86909
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440463
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-19
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04337

CSIRO Specimen Reference: 044-106a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2017 00:05
Position: -36.3355° 150.64783°
Depth: 2700 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04338

CSIRO Specimen Reference: 044-106b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2017 00:05
Position: -36.3355° 150.64783°
Depth: 2700 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04339

CSIRO Specimen Reference: 044-106c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2017 00:05
Position: -36.3355° 150.64783°
Depth: 2700 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04340

CSIRO Specimen Reference: 044-106d

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2017 00:05
Position: -36.3355° 150.64783°
Depth: 2700 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2008. Deepwater crabs from seamounts and chemosynthetic habitats off eastern New Zealand (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1708: 1-72.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T. Farrelly, C.A., 2018. First Australian records of Ethusina (Crustacea: Decapoda: Ethusidae) and additional records from New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 4486(2): 161-168. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4486.2.5. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4486.2.5
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota