CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Lyreididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 864003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lyreidus tridentatus    De Haan, 1841
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Lyreididae (frog crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a frog crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05635

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-011-086

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 01:11
Position: -31.6242° 115.004°
Depth: 210.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [9] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a frog crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 864901
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5295
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:209568 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Van Bakel, B.W.M. Guinot, D. Artal, P. Fraaije, R.H.B. Jagt, J.W.M., 2012. A revision of the Palaeocorystoidea and the phylogeny of raninoidian crabs (Crustacea, Decapoda, Brachyura, Podotremata)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3215: 1-216.

Record details

Record entered on 29-Feb-2012 14:15 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 28-Jan-2016 08:04 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
29-FEB-2012: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota