CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Latreilliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 861002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Latreillia pennifera    Alcock, 1900
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Latreilliidae (carrier crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a carrier crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05630

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-141-041a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 12:12
Position: -22.0743° 113.814°
Depth: 102.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05631

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-141-041b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 13:12
Position: -22.0743° 113.814°
Depth: 102.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05632

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-008-114

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 23:06
Position: -21.0358° 114.888°
Depth: 99.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a carrier crab


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b82f6320-d6dd-4231-a786-a62e3bd11b47    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5041
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:209484    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Castro, P. Williams, A.B. Cooper, L.L., 2003. Revision of the family Latreilliidae Stimpson, 1858 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Brachyura)., Zoosystema, Vol. 25(4): 601-634.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Jan-2016 13:45 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
12-SEP-2011: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
29-SEP-2014: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
18-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota