CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Cyclodorippidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 855902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tymolus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Cyclodorippidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 855000     Cyclodorippidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 855001     Tymolus brucei
28 855002     Tymolus similis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 24-Jul-2019 08:22 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
24-JUL-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota