CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Dromiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 852906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Desmodromia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Dromiidae (sponge crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 852000     Dromiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 852013     Desmodromia griffini
28 852014     Desmodromia tranterae
Organism Type: a sponge crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:397ff0f7-33e9-4647-8a21-d67969d14e03
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLay, C.L., 2001. A new genus and two new species of unusual dromiid crabs (Brachyura: Dromiidae) from northern Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 53(1): 1-8.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota