CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Dromiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 852033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Petalomera longipes    Ihle, 1913
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Dromiidae (sponge crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 852918     Petalomera spp.
Organism Type: a sponge crab
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with Petalomera pulchra.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440100
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: McLay, C.L. Ng, P.K.L., 2007. Revision of the Indo-West Pacific sponge crabs of the genus Petalomera Stimpson, 1858 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Dromiidae)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 55(1): 107-120.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLay, C.L. Ng, P.K.L., 2007. Revision of the Indo-West Pacific sponge crabs of the genus Petalomera Stimpson, 1858 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Dromiidae)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 55(1): 107-120.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota