CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Dromiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 852022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tumidodromia dormia    (Linnaeus, 1763)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Dromiidae (sponge crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge crab]
Recent Synonyms: Dromia dormia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 852921     Tumidodromia spp.
Organism Type: a sponge crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-20912
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440119
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLay, C.L., 2009. New records of crabs (Decapoda: Brachyura) from the New Zealand region, including a new species of Rochinia A. Milne Edwards, 1875 (Majidae), and a revision of the genus Dromia Weber, 1795 (Dromiidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2111: 1-66.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota