CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Dromiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 852015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austrodromidia australis    (Rathbun, 1923)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Dromiidae (sponge crabs) - show full list
Common Name: southern sponge crab
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05549

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-003-018a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 09:04
Position: -43.6918° 146.976°
Depth: 110 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05550

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-003-018b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 09:04
Position: -43.6918° 146.976°
Depth: 110 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05551

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-003-018c

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 09:04
Position: -43.6918° 146.976°
Depth: 110 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: southern sponge crab
Organism Type: a sponge crab


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:19624c5d-4c80-4343-aef2-343c4aa70985    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3857
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440035    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Oct-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Sep-2015 09:16 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
16-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota