CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Dromiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 852009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Homalodromia coppingeri    (Miers, 1884)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Dromiidae (sponge crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 852912     Homalodromia spp.
Organism Type: a sponge crab
Taxon Notes:This species is currently not regarded as part of the Australian fauna (see Davie (2002) ABRS Zoological Catalogue 19.3B), and previous records from Australian waters may be based on mis-identifications and need to be verified.

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040623
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440089
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04223

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-067-049a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 25-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.874° 159.24°
Depth: 81 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04224

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-067-049b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 25-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.874° 159.24°
Depth: 81 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLay, C.L., 1993. Crustacea Decapoda: The sponge crabs (Dromiidae) of New caledonia and the Philippines with a review of the genera., Mémoires de Museum national de Histoire naturelle, Vol. 156. Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, 10: 111-251.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota