CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Homolodromiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 851003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dicranodromia delli    Ahyong, 2008
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Homolodromiidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-123134    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440148    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2008. Deepwater crabs from seamounts and chemosynthetic habitats off eastern New Zealand (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1708: 1-72.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLay, C.L., 2009. New records of crabs (Decapoda: Brachyura) from the New Zealand region, including a new species of Rochinia A. Milne Edwards, 1875 (Majidae), and a revision of the genus Dromia Weber, 1795 (Dromiidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2111: 1-66.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Aug-2009 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 2-Dec-2019 08:30 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
02-DEC-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota