CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Albuneidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 845901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Albunea spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Albuneidae (mole crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a mole crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 845000     Albuneidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 845014     Albunea bulla
28 845013     Albunea elioti
28 845015     Albunea groeningi
28 845001     Albunea holthuisi
28 845002     Albunea microps
28 845010     Albunea occulta
28 845003     Albunea speciosa
28 845004     Albunea symmysta
28 845016     Albunea thurstoni
Organism Type: a mole crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:eb808243-b0ac-470f-83c0-33fd78d5b5ff
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota