CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Albuneidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 845015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Albunea groeningi    Boyko, 2002
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Albuneidae (mole crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a mole crab]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [17] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a mole crab
Parent Codes: 28 825909     Infraorder Anomura: Superfamily Hippoidea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:467798    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Boyko, C.B., 2002. A worldwide revision of the Recent and fossil sand crabs of the Albuneidae Stimpson and Blepharipodidae, new family (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura: Hippoidea)., Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. 272: 1-396.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Boyko, C.B., 2002. A worldwide revision of the Recent and fossil sand crabs of the Albuneidae Stimpson and Blepharipodidae, new family (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura: Hippoidea)., Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. 272: 1-396.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Mar-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota