CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Albuneidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 845008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Squillalbunea scutelloides    (Garstang, 1897)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Albuneidae (mole crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a mole crab]
Recent Synonyms: Paralbunea mariellae
Squillalbunea mariellae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 845905     Squillalbunea spp.
Organism Type: a mole crab

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504154
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Boyko, C.B. McLaughlin, P.A., 2010. Annotated checklist of anomuran decapod crustaceans of the world (exclusive of the Kiwaoidea and families Chirostylidae and Galatheidae of the Galatheoidea). Part III - Hippoidea., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 23: 139-151.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota