CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Eumunididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 844007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eumunida smithii    Henderson, 1885
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Eumunididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Eumunida propior
Eumunida karubar
Eumunida parva
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Parent Codes: 28 825907     Infraorder Anomura: Superfamily Chirostyloidea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392013    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Puillandre, N. Macpherson, E. Lambourdière, J. Cruaud, C. Boisselier-Dubayle, M.-C. Samadi, S., 2011. Barcoding type specimens helps to identify synonyms and an unnamed new species in Eumunida Smith, 1883 (Decapoda : Eumunididae)., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 25: 322-333.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Macpherson, E., 2013. New species and new occurrences of squat lobters (Crustacea, Decapoda, Munididae, Eumunididae) from French Polynesia. In: Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y. Corbari, L. Ng, P.K.L., Editors, Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 204. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 27: 287-309.

Record details

Record entered on 8-Oct-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 29-Sep-2014 12:54 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
29-SEP-2014: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota