CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Eumunididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 844004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eumunida funambulus    Gordon, 1930
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Eumunididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 844901     Eumunida spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:08a6e0de-2e3c-41b8-9971-5bd36ac83e59
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392001
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Baba, K., 2004. Chirostylidae from north-western Australia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 61(1): 57-64.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Schnabel, K.E. Ahyong, S.T., 2010. A new classification of the Chirostyloidea (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2687: 56-64.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota