CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chirostylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 842903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gastroptychus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Chirostylidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 842911     Chirostylidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 842059     Gastroptychus brachyterus
28 842046     Gastroptychus novaezelandiae
28 842013     Gastroptychus sternoornatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Baba, K. Ahyong, S.T. Schnabel, K.E., 2018. Rediagnosis of the squat lobster genus Gastroptychus Caullery, 1896, with a new genus Sternostylus and a new family Sternostylidae., Zootaxa, Vol. 4524(1): 77-86. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4524.1.5

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 21-Nov-2018 13:49 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
21-NOV-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota