CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chirostylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 842064 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroptychus cyrano    Poore & Andreakis, 2011
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04178
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-006-004
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.981° 114.724°
Depth: 210 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Chirostylidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Uroptychus naso (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 842901     Uroptychus spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c64629be-4342-4e3a-9b1b-b73b337b872b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:574320
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. Andreakis, N., 2011. Morphologicak, molecular and biogeographic evidence support two new species in the Uroptychus naso complex (Crustacea: Decapoda: Chirostylidae)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 60: 152-169.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Andreakis, N., 2011. Morphologicak, molecular and biogeographic evidence support two new species in the Uroptychus naso complex (Crustacea: Decapoda: Chirostylidae)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 60: 152-169.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota