CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chirostylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 842047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroptychodes spinimarginatus    (Henderson, 1885)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Chirostylidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 842904     Uroptychodes spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-12480
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392044
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Baba, K., 2005. Deep-sea chirostylid and galatheid crustaceans (Decapoda: Anomura) from the Indo-Pacific, with a list of species., Galathea Report, Vol. 20: 1-317.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Schnabel, K.E., 2020. The marine fauna of New Zealand. Squat lobsters (Crustacea, Decapoda, Chirostyloidea)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 132: 1-351.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota