CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chirostylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 842025 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroptychus longicheles    Ahyong & Poore, 2004
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Chirostylidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 842901     Uroptychus spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:916be6c8-a920-4eeb-84bc-43aac5d663d7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388545
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Poore, G.C.B., 2004. The Chirostylidae of southern Australia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 436: 1-88.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T. Poore, G.C.B., 2004. The Chirostylidae of southern Australia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 436: 1-88.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota