CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chirostylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 842024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroptychus litosus    Ahyong & Poore, 2004
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Chirostylidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Uroptychus australis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 842901     Uroptychus spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon Notes:This species has been confused with Uroptychus australis in the past.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ebbb3db3-7345-483f-a723-6f1b07646456
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5601
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388544
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04141

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-029-006a

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 13-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.1206° 147.377°
Depth: 1087 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04142

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-029-006b

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 13-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.1206° 147.377°
Depth: 1087 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04143

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-029-006c

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 13-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.1206° 147.377°
Depth: 1087 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04144

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-014-G3592

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 27-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2767° 147.27°
Depth: 1364 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04145

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-052-G3668a

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 27-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2117° 147.045°
Depth: 1084.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04146

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-052-G3668b

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 27-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2117° 147.045°
Depth: 1084.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04147

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-385-005-016a

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 22-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.2453° 147.121°
Depth: 1060 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04148

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-385-005-016b

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 22-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.2453° 147.121°
Depth: 1060 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Poore, G.C.B., 2004. The Chirostylidae of southern Australia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 436: 1-88.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Schnabel, K.E., 2020. The marine fauna of New Zealand. Squat lobsters (Crustacea, Decapoda, Chirostyloidea)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 132: 1-351.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota