CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leiogalathea spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840904     Munidopsidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 840210     Leiogalathea ascanius
28 840107     Leiogalathea laevirostris
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e4d3315c-010a-4824-b20d-1d668795e703
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rodríguez-Flores, P.C. Macpherson, E. Machordom, A., 2019. Revision of the squat lobsters of the genus Leiogalathea Baba, 1969 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Munidopsidae) with description of 15 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4560(2): 201-256. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4560.2.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4560.2.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota