CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Galatheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840912 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Galathea spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Galatheidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840903     Galatheidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 840192     Galathea acerata
28 840193     Galathea acis
28 840194     Galathea aculeata
28 840011     Galathea aegyptiaca
28 840195     Galathea amamiensis
28 840012     Galathea amboinensis
28 840196     Galathea argus
28 840002     Galathea australiensis
28 840197     Galathea autahi
28 840013     Galathea balssi
28 840198     Galathea bimaculata
28 840097     Galathea consobrina
28 840014     Galathea corallicola
28 840199     Galathea eupompe
28 840015     Galathea genkai
28 840165     Galathea halia
28 840200     Galathea imitata
28 840016     Galathea inconspicua
28 840017     Galathea inflata
28 840018     Galathea latirostris
28 840001     Galathea magnifica
28 840201     Galathea ohshimai
28 840019     Galathea orientalis
28 840202     Galathea peitho
28 840203     Galathea platycheles
28 840204     Galathea providentia
28 840020     Galathea pubescens
28 840144     Galathea sp. MoV 5179
28 840159     Galathea sp. MoV 5182
28 840140     Galathea sp. MoV 5209
28 840151     Galathea sp. MoV 5244
28 840021     Galathea subsquamata
28 840069     Galathea tanegashimae
28 840022     Galathea ternatensis
28 840023     Galathea whiteleggei
99 280473     Galathea cf. orientalis
99 280050     Galathea sp. 1
99 280298     Galathea sp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:87c1604d-e292-4df1-a3c0-514dc5ff64c0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106834
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-28
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Macpherson, E. Robainas-Barcia, A., 2015. Species of the genus Galathea Fabricius, 1793 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Galatheidae) from the Indian and Pacific Oceans, with descriptions of 92 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3913: 1-335. . doi:10.11646/zootaxa.3913.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.3913.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota