CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Agononida spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840902     Munididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 840145     Agononida analoga
28 840180     Agononida auscerta
28 840005     Agononida eminens
28 840006     Agononida incerta
28 840181     Agononida indocerta
28 840044     Agononida marini
28 840067     Agononida nielbrucei
28 840182     Agononida norfocerta
28 840169     Agononida ocyrhoe
28 840007     Agononida pilosimanus
28 840045     Agononida procera
28 840123     Agononida rubrizonata
28 840096     Agononida similis
28 840008     Agononida soelae
28 840158     Agononida sp. MoV 5218
28 840138     Agononida sp. MoV 5544
28 840009     Agononida squamosa
28 840189     Agononida tasmancerta
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ed6c6483-67ba-408f-ae1c-c6eb0481fcbf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Macpherson, E. Baba, K., 2009. New species of squat lobsters of the genera Agonida and Paramunida (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura: Galatheidae) from the western Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 2024: 56-68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota