CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Galatheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840212 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phylladiorhynchus erebus    Schnabel & Ahyong, 2019
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Galatheidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840919     Phylladiorhynchus spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1384238
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Schnabel, K.E. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. The squat lobster genus Phylladiorhynchus Baba, 1969 in New Zealand and eastern Australia, with description of six new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4688(3): 301-347. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4688.3.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4688.3.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Schnabel, K.E. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. The squat lobster genus Phylladiorhynchus Baba, 1969 in New Zealand and eastern Australia, with description of six new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4688(3): 301-347. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4688.3.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4688.3.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota