CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Galatheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840209 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Coralliogalathea joae    Rodríguez-Flores, Macpherson, Buckley & Machordom, 2019
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Galatheidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840925     Coralliogalathea spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1317322
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rodríguez-Flores, P.C. Macpherson, E. Buckley, D. Machordom, A., 2019. High morphological similarity coupled with high genetic differentiateion in new sympatric species of coral-reef squat lobsters (Crustacea: Decapoda: Galatheidae)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 185(4): 984-1017. . doi.org/10.1093/zoolinnean/zly074. doi:10.1093/zoolinnean/zly074
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rodríguez-Flores, P.C. Macpherson, E. Buckley, D. Machordom, A., 2019. High morphological similarity coupled with high genetic differentiateion in new sympatric species of coral-reef squat lobsters (Crustacea: Decapoda: Galatheidae)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 185(4): 984-1017. . doi.org/10.1093/zoolinnean/zly074. doi:10.1093/zoolinnean/zly074
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota