CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840190 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Munidopsis arietina    Alcock & Anderson, 1894
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840916     Munidopsis spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392480
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04108

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-052-106a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 09-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.1555° 131.641°
Depth: 1834.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04109

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-052-106b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 09-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.1555° 131.641°
Depth: 1834.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04110

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-052-106c

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 09-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.1555° 131.641°
Depth: 1834.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04111

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-054-103a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.2503° 131.692°
Depth: 1835.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04112

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-054-103b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.2503° 131.692°
Depth: 1835.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04113

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-054-103c

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.2503° 131.692°
Depth: 1835.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04114

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-067-102a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.977° 152.96033°
Depth: 2700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04115

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-067-102b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.977° 152.96033°
Depth: 2700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04116

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-067-102c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.977° 152.96033°
Depth: 2700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Farrelly, C.A. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. Deepwater decapod, stomatopod and lophogastrid Crustacea from Eastern Australia and the Great Australian Bight collected in 2015-2017: preliminary identifications of 191 species., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 21: 1-97. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota