CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840178 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Munidopsis kermadec    Cubelio, Tsuchida & Watanabe, 2007
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840916     Munidopsis spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:242556
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cubelio, S.S. Tsuchida, S. Watanabe, S., 2007. Vent associated Munidopsis (Decapoda: Anomura: Galatheidae) from Brothers Seamount, Kermadec Arc, Southwest Pacific, with description of one new species., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 27(3): 513-519.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cubelio, S.S. Tsuchida, S. Watanabe, S., 2007. Vent associated Munidopsis (Decapoda: Anomura: Galatheidae) from Brothers Seamount, Kermadec Arc, Southwest Pacific, with description of one new species., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 27(3): 513-519.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota