CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Galatheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840175 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Allogalathea babai    Cabezas, Macpherson & Machordom, 2011
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Galatheidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Allogalathea elegans (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840906     Allogalathea spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:574317
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cabezas, P. Macpherson, E. Machordom, A., 2011. Allogalathea (Decapoda: Galatheidae): a monospecific genus of squat lobster?, Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 162: 245-270.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cabezas, P. Macpherson, E. Machordom, A., 2011. Allogalathea (Decapoda: Galatheidae): a monospecific genus of squat lobster?, Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 162: 245-270.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota