CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Galatheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840151 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Galathea sp. MoV 5244   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Galatheidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Parent Codes: 28 825908     Infraorder Anomura: Superfamily Galatheoidea - undifferentiated
28 840000     Galatheidae, Munididae & Munidopsidae - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5244
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106834    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T. Baba, K. Macpherson, E. Poore, G.C.B., 2010. A new classification of the Galatheoidea (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2676: 57-68.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 25-Jan-2011 14:47 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
25-JAN-2011: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota