CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Galatheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840139 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lauriea siagiani    Baba, 1994
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Galatheidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04057

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-113-017a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 29-June-2007 00:06
Position: -15.1086° 121.77°
Depth: 96.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04058

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-113-017b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 29-June-2007 00:06
Position: -15.1086° 121.77°
Depth: 96.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Parent Codes: 28 840914     Lauriea spp.


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5586
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392272
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T. Baba, K. Macpherson, E. Poore, G.C.B., 2010. A new classification of the Galatheoidea (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2676: 57-68.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota