CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840116 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Munida tangaroa    Ahyong, 2007
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840901     Munida spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:98b5a4b1-508b-4ea4-8ea4-6ea845dca5c9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392458
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04015

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-029-007

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 16-May-2003 00:05
Position: -28.8535° 167.709°
Depth: 812 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04016

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-029-008

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 16-May-2003 00:05
Position: -28.8535° 167.709°
Depth: 812 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2007. Decapod Crustacea collected by the NORFANZ Expedition: Galatheidae and Polychelidae., Zootaxa, Vol. 1593: 1-54.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2007. Decapod Crustacea collected by the NORFANZ Expedition: Galatheidae and Polychelidae., Zootaxa, Vol. 1593: 1-54.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota