CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840105 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Munidopsis bractea    Ahyong, 2007
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840916     Munidopsis spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:876a7bab-6d97-4767-bac5-815118ee8592
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392487
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04002

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-086-015

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.1843° 162.653°
Depth: 740 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04003

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-126-077a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 02-June-2003 00:06
Position: -33.3902° 170.193°
Depth: 526 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04004

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-126-077b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 02-June-2003 00:06
Position: -33.3902° 170.193°
Depth: 526 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04005

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-126-077c

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 02-June-2003 00:06
Position: -33.3902° 170.193°
Depth: 526 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2007. Decapod Crustacea collected by the NORFANZ Expedition: Galatheidae and Polychelidae., Zootaxa, Vol. 1593: 1-54.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T. Baba, K. Macpherson, E. Poore, G.C.B., 2010. A new classification of the Galatheoidea (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2676: 57-68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota