CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Galatheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840069 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Galathea tanegashimae    Baba, 1969
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Galatheidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Parent Codes: 28 825908     Infraorder Anomura: Superfamily Galatheoidea - undifferentiated
28 840000     Galatheidae, Munididae & Munidopsidae - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e01567e7-f711-47f6-addd-bc765b06aa08    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392262    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Macpherson, E. Robainas-Barcia, A., 2015. Species of the genus Galathea Fabricius, 1793 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Galatheidae) from the Indian and Pacific Oceans, with descriptions of 92 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3913: 1-335. . doi:10.11646/zootaxa.3913.1.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Macpherson, E. Robainas-Barcia, A., 2015. Species of the genus Galathea Fabricius, 1793 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Galatheidae) from the Indian and Pacific Oceans, with descriptions of 92 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3913: 1-335. . doi:10.11646/zootaxa.3913.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jan-2006 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 24-Mar-2016 10:48 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
25-JAN-2011: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
24-MAR-2016: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota