CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Galatheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Galathea subsquamata    Stimpson, 1858
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Galatheidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon Notes:This species has been widely reported from the Indo-West Pacific region, but is known with certainty only from Japan, the Mariana Islands and Papua New Guinea. Records from other areas, including Australia, need to be re-examined to confirm their identity.
Parent Codes: 28 825908     Infraorder Anomura: Superfamily Galatheoidea - undifferentiated
28 840000     Galatheidae, Munididae & Munidopsidae - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392261    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Macpherson, E. Robainas-Barcia, A., 2015. Species of the genus Galathea Fabricius, 1793 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Galatheidae) from the Indian and Pacific Oceans, with descriptions of 92 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3913: 1-335. . doi:10.11646/zootaxa.3913.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 24-Sep-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 24-Mar-2016 10:45 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
02-MAR-2010: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
25-JAN-2011: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
24-MAR-2016: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota