CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Galatheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Galathea australiensis    Stimpson, 1858
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Galatheidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: striated craylet
Common Names List: striated craylet
Recent Synonyms: Galathea australiense
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840912     Galathea spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c2df919f-2217-40d3-9d22-f958b7422b76
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 92
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210092
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Macpherson, E. Robainas-Barcia, A., 2015. Species of the genus Galathea Fabricius, 1793 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Galatheidae) from the Indian and Pacific Oceans, with descriptions of 92 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3913: 1-335. . doi:10.11646/zootaxa.3913.1.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota