CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Lithodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 836027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paralomis histrix    (De Haan, 1849)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Lithodidae (king crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a king crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 836902     Paralomis spp.
Organism Type: a king crab

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:550576
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03786

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-189-044a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 00:07
Position: -12.4814° 123.418°
Depth: 405.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03787

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-189-044b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 00:07
Position: -12.4814° 123.418°
Depth: 405.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota