CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Lithodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 836015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lithodes richeri    Macpherson, 1990
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Lithodidae (king crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a king crab]
Recent Synonyms: Lithodes longispina
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 836900     Lithodes spp.
Organism Type: a king crab
Taxon Notes:Australian specimens of this species has previously been mis-identified as the northern Pacific species Lithodes longispina, see Ahyong, 2010.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5c97e33b-43ca-49e0-9da3-37944df60484
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:509192
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03779

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-155-024

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 03-July-2007 00:07
Position: -14.551° 121.256°
Depth: 1022.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03780

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-156-008a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 04-July-2007 00:07
Position: -14.5572° 121.34°
Depth: 1100.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03781

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-156-008b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 04-July-2007 00:07
Position: -14.5572° 121.34°
Depth: 1100.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2010. King crabs of New Zealand, Australia and the Ross Sea (Crustacea: Decapoda: Lithodidae)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 123: 1-194.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2010. King crabs of New Zealand, Australia and the Ross Sea (Crustacea: Decapoda: Lithodidae)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 123: 1-194.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota