CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Lithodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 836010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paralomis poorei    Ahyong, 2010
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03776
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-044-040
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.4341° 118.35°
Depth: 915.5 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Lithodidae (king crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a king crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 836902     Paralomis spp.
Organism Type: a king crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:06e46baa-9080-4b46-a4b9-d2c7f447479d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2717
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:509212
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 2004. Marine Decapoda Crustacea of southern Australia - a guide to identification. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic. 574pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2010. King crabs of New Zealand, Australia and the Ross Sea (Crustacea: Decapoda: Lithodidae)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 123: 1-194.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota