CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Lithodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 836005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lithodes macquariae    Ahyong, 2010
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03765
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-140-010
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 05-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.319° 168.411°
Depth: 842 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Lithodidae (king crabs) - show full list
Common Name: subantarctic king crab
Common Names List: subantarctic king crab
Recent Synonyms: Lithodes murrayi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 836900     Lithodes spp.
Organism Type: a king crab
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been mis-identified as the Southern Indian Ocean Lithodes murrayi, see Ahyong, 2010.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-51928
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:509189
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2010. King crabs of New Zealand, Australia and the Ross Sea (Crustacea: Decapoda: Lithodidae)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 123: 1-194.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota