CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Lithodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 836002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paralomis dofleini    Balss, 1911
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Lithodidae (king crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a king crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 836902     Paralomis spp.
Organism Type: a king crab
Taxon Notes:This species is not currently regarded as part of the Australian fauna, and any records of the species from Australian waters need to be checked to confirm their identity. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 710039 (FISHLIST 710039).

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:550573
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota