CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Paguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 835924 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Solitariopagurus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Paguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 835000     Paguridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 835057     Solitariopagurus tuerkayi
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLaughlin, P.A., 2000. Crustacea Decapoda: Porcellanopagurus Filhol and Solitariopagurus Türkay (Paguridae), from the New Caledonia area, Vanuatu and the Marquesas: new records, new species. In: Crosnier, A., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 184. Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, 21: 389-414.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota