CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Paguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 835920 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pagurus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Paguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Recent Synonyms: Eupagurus spp.
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Parent Codes: 28 835000     Paguridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 835025     Pagurus boriaustraliensis
28 835026     Pagurus compressipes
28 835027     Pagurus filholi
28 835002     Pagurus hedleyi
28 835028     Pagurus hirtimanus
28 835092     Pagurus investigatoris
28 835029     Pagurus kulkarnii
28 835030     Pagurus minutus
28 835003     Pagurus pergranulatus
28 835004     Pagurus sinuatus
28 835056     Pagurus sticticus
99 280279     Pagurus sp. 1?


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ae6dfbc1-7970-4694-8ea2-da178d07ea98
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106854
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota