CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Paguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 835910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Goreopagurus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Paguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 835000     Paguridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 835038     Goreopagurus poorei


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:559c9934-762b-4ca2-9e2d-a87645e2fbc8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Landschoff, J. Lemaitre, R., 2017. Crossing the Indian Ocean: a range extension for Goreopagurus poorei Lemaitre & McLaughlin, 2003 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Paguridae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4306(2): 271-278. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4306.2.7
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota