CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Paguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 835092 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pagurus investigatoris    (Alcock, 1905)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Paguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Recent Synonyms: Eupagurus investigatoris
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 835920     Pagurus spp.
Organism Type: a hermit crab

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:366708
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota