CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Paguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 835057 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Solitariopagurus tuerkayi    McLaughlin, 1997
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Paguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 835924     Solitariopagurus spp.
Organism Type: a hermit crab

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:366909
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03737

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-062-070a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5951° 118.982°
Depth: 139.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03738

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-062-070b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5951° 118.982°
Depth: 139.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLaughlin, P.A., 2000. Crustacea Decapoda: Porcellanopagurus Filhol and Solitariopagurus Türkay (Paguridae), from the New Caledonia area, Vanuatu and the Marquesas: new records, new species. In: Crosnier, A., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 184. Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, 21: 389-414.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota