CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Paguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 835050 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Porcellanopagurus filholi    de Saint Laurent & McLaughlin, 2000
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Paguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05118

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-078-046a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 17:12
Position: -29.8677° 114.387°
Depth: 413.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05119

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-078-046b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 17:12
Position: -29.8677° 114.387°
Depth: 413.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records. Media locations shown as yellow circles
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Parent Codes: 28 835921     Porcellanopagurus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8d96946a-094b-4729-b1e7-e6f31e12c287
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5398
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:366880
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: McLaughlin, P.A., 2000. Crustacea Decapoda: Porcellanopagurus Filhol and Solitariopagurus Türkay (Paguridae), from the New Caledonia area, Vanuatu and the Marquesas: new records, new species. In: Crosnier, A., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 184. Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, 21: 389-414.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 28-Jan-2016 11:36 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
07-SEP-2015: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota