CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Paguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 835048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pagurodes inarmatus    Henderson, 1888
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Paguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 835919     Pagurodes spp.
Organism Type: a hermit crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-130890
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:364570
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-01-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03733

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-004-151

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° 149.14083°
Depth: 2729 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03729

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015-E02-021-022

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03730

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-001-109

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-October-2015 00:10
Position: -43.2365° 147.49°
Depth: 815.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03731

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-052-109

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.1555° 131.641°
Depth: 1834.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03732

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01-189-103

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 19-April-2017 00:04
Position: -34.7607° 130.702°
Depth: 1798.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: McLaughlin, P.A., 2003. A new genus and species of hermit crab (Decapoda: Anomura: Paguridae) from seamounts off south-eastern Tasmania, Australia., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 60(2): 229-236.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Farrelly, C.A. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. Deepwater decapod, stomatopod and lophogastrid Crustacea from Eastern Australia and the Great Australian Bight collected in 2015-2017: preliminary identifications of 191 species., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 21: 1-97. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21. doi:10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota